Grief work programs for children who lost a sibling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Sachie  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00311902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Masayo  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70125938)
SHIRAI Fumi  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30420699)
ADACHI Miki  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10457905)
TAKAHASHI Yuriko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00438178)
OTA Katsuya  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Keiko  松本短期大学, 看護学科, 准教授 (70442168)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児看護学 / グリーフケア / きょうだい / 看護学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to describe the grief care to children who have lost a sibling. Interview data were collected from parents who have lost a child you have siblings by semi-structured interviews using an interview guide. When parents lost a child, could not afford to worry about siblings because they could not be considered anything other than themselves, and they felt the debts about it. Parents hoped immediately after the child died, to support the siblings. In addition, they wanted a support group that only children to participate because children could tell the feeling obediently.