Development of a comprehensive childcare support method centered on parents based on community networks for families with multiple-birth children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HATTORI ritsuko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70273505)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多胎家庭 / 育児支援 / 地域ネットワーク / 当事者主体 / 虐待防止 / 育児ニーズ / ピアサポート / 多胎育児 / 双子 / エンパワーメント / 当事者支援 / 多胎 / 虐待予防 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We have investigated methods of childcare support with the aim of realizing childcare support for multiple-birth children centered on the parents.
Regarding the characteristics of families with multiple-birth children, women with multiple pregnancies are exposed to various risks from pregnancy, which, combined with a lack of information, causes them to experience both mental and physical instability. Similarly, the families of the children are unsure about how to provide support for the mother, in addition to childcare methods. In the present study, we conducted a survey on families with multiple-birth children and thereby elucidated childcare needs from pregnancy to infancy, as well as the contents and timing of support. In addition, we conducted and elucidated the effectiveness of peer support for the parents as a support method. As for methods of support for twin children centered on the parents, we developed a systematic method based on networks with specialists in the community.