Study of Adult Education Style Program for Developing Midwives' Skills in Antenatal Examinations and Caregiving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Megumi  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90229443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Naoko  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50285053)
KATSUMATA Saori  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (00514845)
YAMADA Takayo  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40453063)
SUZUKI Megumi  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60551736)
TAKAGI Shizuka  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60581494)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords助産師教育 / 助産診断能力 / 健康教育 / 妊婦健診 / リフレクション / 成人教育 / 教育評価 / 助産師 / 助産師外来 / レフレクション / 準実験研究 / 助産診断 / 助産学
Research Abstract
We conducted a study of an adult education style course established in a masters’ degree program to find out how students' diagnostic and related antenatal examination skills developed. The study consisted of: 1. A survey using a list of evaluation standards comparing the course with standard educational courses with regard to students' confidence in their own diagnostic and related skills 2. Review of retrospective records kept by the students throughout the course and interviews of the students3. Interviews of midwives and obstetricians who taught the course about how the students' learning had progressed We found that the students who received the adult education style course had learned to use extensive information as the basis for diagnoses, with a view to getting a comprehensive understanding of each woman's pregnancy.