Development of an educational program in postgraduate midwifery education to provide continual support through home visits during infant stages of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA SETSUKO  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70381910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EMISU Fumie  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40185145)
SHIMURA Chizuko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10514846)
OGATA Miyako  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80457936)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords助産学 / 子育て支援 / 継続家庭訪問支援 / 大学院助産師教育 / 家庭訪問支援 / 継続家庭訪問
Research Abstract
Issues with child abuse in Japan have recently become a serious problem, and continual preventative support from pregnancy to child care stages is considered necessary. Therefore, in the present study, we applied concepts from the U.S.'s "Healthy Start Program," which is known to be effective in preventing abuse. Our objectives were to develop, implement, and evaluate an educational program in postgraduate midwifery education related to support for child care during the infant stages. We implemented the educational program created for midwifery students, and conducted an evaluation of the program with these students as well as with mothers who had received continual support. As a result, we obtained evaluations from students that reported they were "able to understand the daily life of the mother and child after discharge from the birth center." Evaluations from mothers reported that it was "great to receive home visits on a long-term basis during the most stressful time."