Effectiveness of assessment using Objective Structured Clinical Examination regarding delivery assistance skills for improving the clinical ability of midwives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NIMURA Ryoko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 准教授 (30249354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMI Keiko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (10218026)
SAKIYAMA Takayo  前三重県立看護大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 講師 (40321278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMOTO Junko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 学長 (50239547)
WACHI Shigemi  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 講師 (70410173)
NAKAYAMA Yuko  元三重県立看護大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (20433229)
TANAKA Rie  前三重県立看護大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助教 (90515793)
IWATA Tomomi  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 助手 (20609292)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords助産師 / OSCE(客観的臨床能力試験) / 臨床能力 / 分娩介助技術 / OSCE(客観的臨床能力試験) / 助産師教育課程 / OSCE / 助産教育課程
Research Abstract
We created four Objective Structured Clinical Examination(OSCE) related to the stages from pregnancy to the postpartum and neonatal periods, implemented them on midwives with varying degrees of clinical experience, and investigated their effectiveness. Based both on analysis of recorded contents and on the contents of interviews conducted after the OSCE, the OSCE were found to be effective for assessing skill acquisition among midwives, regardless of difference in clinical experience. These findings suggest the need both to clarify the assessment process for which differences were observed by clinical experience, and to make modifications in order to set issues such as future predictions and clarification of the activity levels of subjects as assessment perspectives.