Kinematic Study on Safe and Effective Methods of Walking for Pregnant Females
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Tomoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90290220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAWAKI Yoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (80259431)
TAKISHITA Yukie  京都府立医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (10259434)
ICHIHASHI Noriaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
AOYAMA Hiroki  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (20568399)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords妊婦 / 歩行 / 三次元動作解析 / 床反力 / 筋電図 / おんぶ / 抱っこ
Research Abstract
In order to clarify safe and effective gait during pregnancy, gait patterns in the fifth to ninth months of pregnancy and during the postpartum period were analyzed using a 3-dimensional motion analysis device, force plates, and electromyograms, involving 5 pregnant females with a normal course of pregnancy. Analysis revealed that, during late pregnancy, hip joint flexion increases to propel the legs forward with decreased push -off and the center of gravity left behind, leading to the shortening of the swing phase. Such a gait pattern may be regar ded as an adaptation to somatotype changes.