Development of transition program for patients with epilepsy from adolescent to adult health care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Shoji  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00326290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toshiaki  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 講師 (90614082)
NAGAI Toshisaburo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 保健学専攻 (50124748)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトランジション / 移行 / てんかん診療 / 自立支援 / 小児医療 / 成人医療 / レディネス・チェックリスト / てんかん / ツール / 看護 / キャリーオーバー
Research Abstract
We conducted a questionnaire survey about the transition from childhood to adult health care services.The subjects were families from a patient advocacy group for children with epilepsy. We analyzed the data of the transition outcomes of 136 parents. The survey's result indicated that almost half of the adult epilepsy patients who developed epilepsy in childhood (under 15 years of age) were receiving medical care for child health-care services. It was suggested that transitional care could assist with independence through increased information and acceptance regarding their disorder. One important transition factor that emerged was the need for individuals to transfer to an epilepsy specialist. Additionally, participants expressed strong anxieties regarding changed attending physician. Thus, via transitional care, anxieties pertaining to such changes could be decreased through the introduction of an epilepsy specialist and provision of epilepsy management information.