The Structure of "WAKARU" of Their Physical Condition by Young Children with Chronic Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
UCHI Masako  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20294241)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児看護 / 慢性疾患 / 幼児 / 身体状況 / 参与観察 / 症状 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
The purpose of study is to qualitatively clarify, from the children’s perspective, the structure of “WAKARU” of their physical condition by children with chronic disease. 5 children with kidney disease and 6 children with allergy agreed to cooperate in the study. Children spent much of the time playing when they had no symptoms. However, there were some children who noticed changes in their body themselves in the middle of playing and told their families about it. When allergic symptoms appeared, children received treatment from their medical staffs. However, there were some children whose desire for play lasted or even increased, even during treatment. When the nurse’s intervention satisfied both the child’s desire for play and care needs, the child stayed calm and played happily while taking actions to alleviate the symptoms.