Construction of a Child-rearing Support System as an Aid for Parents to Deal with Sex -related Developmental Issues and Problems in Adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yuka  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50224001)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords思春期 / 性 / 子育て支援 / 親 / 性教育 / 養護教諭 / 助産師 / 座談会 / 家庭 / 性に関する教育 / 母親
Research Abstract
This study elucidated the type of support desired by parents and the opinions of school nurses, teachers, midwives, and doctors regarding support for parents in order to construct a child-rearing support system to deal with sex-related issues in adolescents. Mothers wished to know about the psychology of boys, the state of sex-related education, as well as the recent influences surrounding children and methods of educating them about sex. School nurses used methods such as class visits, with the idea of using opportunities to educate children as a supportive measure for parents. However, this support was difficult because of the lack of coordination with experts. Midwives were attempting to cooperate with schools because they considered it necessary to provide support that helped in building a relationship of trust between parents and children and prepare the parents for confrontingthe challenges of adolescence. On the basis of these results, a support model focusing on cooperation between school nurses and midwives was created as a child-rearing support system. In addition, this study implemented and assessed discussion meetings with mothers of junior high school students as part of the child-rearing support system. The discussion meetings were evaluated in detail, and, because theseprovided an opportunity for mothers to review their child-rearing abilities in addition to gaining specialist knowledge and information, the mothers felt that such discussion meetings would be useful in developing their future child-rearing.