Exploring Ways of Grief Support for Children Dealing with Deathof a Important Person for Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
KUKITSU Tomoko  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (10177975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Yukiko  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00320557)
IWAMOTO Kikuko  札幌医科大学, 緩和医療学講座, 特任講師 (30513692)
TANAKA Saori  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (00559825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子ども / 死別 / 喪失 / グリーフケア / 死の理解 / 悲嘆 / グリーフワーク / 死
Research Abstract
Voices collected in focus groups revealed that even though parents had initiated the conversation, many were not sure if their children fully understood what they tried to teach them on the subject of death. At the same time, many parents observed that their children’s behavior included offering food or water, talking about the interests of the deceased, and decorating flowers at the altar placed at home, which indicate their connection with the deceased. Likewise, this shows that despite the concerns of parents regarding their children’s ability to understand the concept of death, children will learn in their own way, particularly through observation of death and mourning rituals.When exploring how nurses responded to bereaved children, it was revealed that nurses believed in the importance of “death-related” conversation with the bereaved children. However, 75% of them felt that such conversation was difficult to initiate. They tended to avoid interaction with the bereaved children, mainly because of their lack of confidence and deficient knowledge of cognitive development regarding children’s understanding of death