Childcare support for adolescent mothers: longitudinal intervention study to improve mother-child interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
KUSANAGI Miho  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (90326554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Taiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (10156713)
MIKUNI Kumi  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50265097)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords若年の母親 / 母子相互作用 / 育児支援
Research Abstract
In this study, we provided continuous childcare support to adolescent mothers who raised infants in order to investigate the characteristics of interactions between them and their children (mother-child relationship) as well as childcare support required by dyads. The results revealed that adolescent mothers need general support in childcare since they do not have sufficient experience of living, and that it is necessary to provide mothers with knowledge to understand cues from their children, which will improve their mother-child interactions and hence develop a smooth relationship.