Examination of sexual function, urinary function, and quality of life before and after gynecologic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2011-2014)
Tohoku Fukushi University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Motoko  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 研究支援者 (20269377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIKURA Hitoshi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80261634)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords婦人科疾患 / 性機能 / FSFI / 排尿機能 / QOL / SF-36 / 自律神経温存広汎子宮全摘術 / 婦人科疾患患者 / 排尿機能スコア / 術中神経刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed questionary survey about the sexual function, urinary function, and quality of life (QOL) to the patient who received surgical treatment for a gynecologic disorder, and showed the below results. 1.The gynecologic surgical treatment may improve the QOL of the patient than until treatment or it 12 months later. 2.FSFI before the gynecologic disorder onset lowers with age. It falls to after 50 years old suddenly.  3.The invasiveness of paraaortic lymphadenectomy is high, and its effect on QOL might have been great.  4. Patients objectively confirmed by Intraoperative electrical stimulation in Nerve-sparing radical hysterectomy, there urinary function decreases temporarily. In the long run QOL was similar to that after surgical procedure without manipulation, which can cause nerve injury.