Problems associated with New Therapy for Patients with Rare intractable disease child and their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAZAKI Chieko  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00389892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Kyoko  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10320798)
KISHIDA Yasuko  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (60294237)
TAMURA Takeshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10242231)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsムコ多糖症 / 酵素補充療法 / 恩恵と負担 / 意思決定
Research Abstract
Mucopolysaccharidosis is one of lysosomal diseases that are congenital and hereditary inborn errors of metabolism , and currently we ’ve found no specific treatment for full recovery from mucopolysaccharidosis . In 2007 , an enzymereplacement therapy with Elaprase , a long-awaited therapeutic agent (genetical recombination) for mucopolysaccharidosis , was introduced to Japan . This study aims to research the benefit and burden the patients and their families are suffering due to the therapy for mucopolysaccharidosis , and to define an approach to consistently support the patients who are under the therapy with anxiety . The writingorganized in the benefit group could be further divided into 3 categories : bodycondition , psychology and sociology , and development , whileas the writing in the burden group could be further divided into 4 categories of therapy approach , nursing care , medical effect , and medical facility and system.