Development of a cooperative home-based outpatient self-care behavior support system for families of preschool children with chronic illnesses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Yuko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50228813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKAWA Ikuko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90185174)
KOBAYASHI Atsuko  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50550232)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性疾患 / 気管切開 / 幼児 / 外来看護 / 親との協働 / 在宅ケア / 療養行動 / 在宅 / 家族 / 療養行動発達
Research Abstract
In order to develop self-care behavior for preschool children tracheotomy patients living at home, a plan was proposed to create an outpatient nursing plan parents could cooperate with. After analyzing 23 interviews with parents of preschool children tracheotomy patients and observations recorded during medical examinations, and while observing interactions between parents and children, and a plan for motivating children to undergo self-care behavior was developed.While parents became accustomed to reading their child's desires and abilities, children learned habits for living and growing comfortably without danger to their well-being.Based on the results of this research, a program for outpatient Self-care behaviors was devised, and a tentative proposal for educational pamphlets and DVDs was produced.