Study of women's concerns about pregnancy and preconception support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MORI Akiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60255958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Mieko  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (40279914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JITSUZAKI Mina  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80412667)
AOYAGI Yuko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (40289872)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 看護学 / 妊娠前ケア / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス / ウィメンズ・ヘルス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the concern to their pregnancies and related factors by the interview and the questionnaire(paper and web) in order to consider pre-conception support for women who now do not give birth of the reproductive age (18-44 years old) . There were considered as five necessary supports as follows. a) Making the system of support for a younger woman.
b) Prevalence and enlightenment of exact knowledge concerning the heredity of perinatal period and the fertility/infertility.
c) Stabilization for their living.
d) Supporting women who have gynecologic disease when they plan pregnancy and relieving them from fear.
e) Focusing on the sexual dysfunction and supporting women who have sexual problems and who want to conceive a child.