"The Construction of the nursing system and the nurses' educationprogram in outpatient clinics for children"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Naoko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (80277889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Shiho  共立女子短期大学, 看護学科, 講師 (60409802)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Yumiko  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部・保健学科, 教授 (60198249)
HIROTA Sachiko  東邦大学, 教育・研究支援センター, 助教 (70516161)
YOSHINO Jun  杏林大学, 保健学部・看護学科, 講師 (50269461)
KAI Kyoko  首都大学東京, 間健康科学研究科, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児看護学 / 外来看護 / 子育て / 小児外来 / 外来看護師
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to construct the nursing system and nurses’education program in pediatric outpatient departments of the hospital. At first we reviewed the literature on the environment of child care in some countries facing the problem of declining birthrate. Next we described the demands from families for nurses’ care through the observations and interviews at a pediatric outpatient department of the hospital and two childcare groups. We also interviewed mothers in Vienna, Austria. On the basis of these researches we constructed the nursing system and nurses’ education program in pediatric outpatient departments of the hospital.