Practice of a nursing intervention program to promote child care support for grandmothers in the three generation families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University (2012)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Sumi  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10325946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIURA Michiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70135739)
MAKAYAMA Kazumi  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50300059)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護学 / 母性・女性看護学 / 祖母 / 子育て支援
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of the nursing intervention program to promote child care support for grandmother in the three generation families. The subjects were 11 pairs in the intervention group, and 17 pairs in the control group. As th e results of the multiple regression analysis in the six months after birth, the scores of high aggressive maternal consciousness and low negative maternal consciousness were significantly influenced by the grandmothers’ participation to the educational pr ogram.The results of this study suggested that the participation to the nursing intervention program of the grandmothers will improve aggressive maternal consciousness and reduce negative maternal consciousness of the mothers