| Project/Area Number |
22592528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Saku University |
Principal Investigator |
KINJO Hisako 佐久大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00520834)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Kayoko 佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80070697)
TAKEO Keiko 佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00114538)
KISHI Keiko (IMAI Keiko) 佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254558)
YUGE Misuzu 佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20369333)
MARUYAMA Yoko 佐久大学, その他部局等, 助教 (60553568)
TAKAHASHI Chie 佐久大学, その他部局等, 助教 (00588189)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
LERTSAKORNSIRI aleewan タイ セントルイス大学, 大学院, 助教
BOONYANURU Puangrat タイ セントルイス大学, 大学院, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 妊婦・褥婦のうつ / うつスケール / 国際比較 / 妊婦・褥婦のうつ(症状) |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate and compare depression and related factors among pregnant and postpartum women in Japan (pregnant=320, postpartum=289) and Thailand (pregnant =160, postpartum=160). To evaluate depression, the Center for Epidemiologic studies depression scale (CES-D) was employed. For related factors, the following evaluation methods were used. For stress: Perceived Stress Questionnaire (PSQ); Self-esteem: Rosenburg Self-esteem Scale (RS-E); and for Social support: Multidimensional Scale of Perceived SocialSupport (MSPSS). A screening cut-off score for depression was established at 16 and overof CES-D. The mean age of Japanese subjects was 30.6 ± 5.1 (pregnant=30.7±5.0, postpartum=30.4±5.1) and 24.9 ± 6.4 in Thai subjects (pregnant=24.9±6.7, postpartum =24.9±5.9). The mean score of CES-D (depression) was significantly lower in Japanese subjects than in Thai subjects, showing a score of 12.6±7.7 for pregnant, 12.8±7.8 for postpartum in Japan and 17.9±85 for pregnant, 20.7±8.6 for postpartum in Thai. Using the cut-off point of CES-D scores≧16, the screening rate of depression became 31.2% for pregnant and 33.2% for postpartum Japanese subjects; 56.9% for pregnant and 75.0% for postpartum Thai subjects. The screening rate ofdepression proved significantly higher in Thai subjects than their Japanese counterparts. Depression (CES-D) is closely related to self-esteem, social support, and stress.In conclusion, when a high level of social support is made available to mothers, stressis decreased and self-esteems increased. As a result of those relations, it can be forecasted that depression will be decreased.