Effects of Breathing Exercise to Improve the Quality of Lifein Women with Premenstrual Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Motoko  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20259386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIURA Michiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70135739)
SAITO Shin  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70178482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMOTO Junko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50239547)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords月経前症候群 / 呼吸法 / リラクセーション / 副交感神経活動 / 心拍変動
Research Abstract
Most women experience symptoms of premenstrual syndrome (PMS), which reduces their quality of life. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of the breathing exercise for women with PMS, and the subjects were sixty women with PMS. The results showed that high-frequency (HF) power increased significantly, the saliva cortisol, and the MOOD scores were changed significantly by the breathing method (p<0.05). The 14-women with severe PMS symptoms performed the breathing exercise for one month. HF power increased significantly (p<0.05), and subjects reported they were “refreshed,” “less irritable,” “pain was reduced” by the exercise. The results suggest that there are relaxation effects and PMS symptom reduction by from the breathing exercise for women with PMS.