Development of care program for multiple-pregnancy following infertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
MOMOI Masako  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90307124)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Manami  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80189539)
MORI Akiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60255958)
HORIUCHI Shigeko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不妊 / 看護継続教育(卒後教育) / 看護継続教育(卒後教育) / 不妊治療 / 多胎妊婦 / 看護ケア開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to development care program for multiple-pregnancy following infertility treatment. As a result of the first phase of this research, three categories were identified as characteristic care-needs of pregnant women after infertility treatment. Therefore in the second stage, education program for nurse and midwife providing pregnant women has been developed. As a result of the second research, it has suggested that staff (nurse and midwife) had needs to want to learn about care for pregnant women after infertility treatment, and by performing the education program, their needs were satisfied.