A Study on a School-life Support System for Childhood Cancer Survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing (2011-2012)
The Japanese Red Cross College of Akita (2010)
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Asako  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20465800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Michiko  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10248966)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Arata  中通総合病院, 診療部長
TOITA Hitomi  秋田市医師会立秋田看護学校, 副学校長
ABE Misato  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児がん看護 / 復学支援 / 連携 / 学校生活 / サポート体制 / 小児がん患児 / 復学 / 看護師の認識 / 級友 / 小児がん経験者 / サポート / 家族
Research Abstract
A survey of childhood cancer survivors showed that 60% of elementary school students and 30% of junior high school students were satisfied with the relationships that they had with their schools; however, 30% of the former and 40% of the latter reported being hurt in some way by the words and behaviors of their peers after they had returned to their teachers. Furthermore, survivors wanted their schools “to understand their disease,” “to understand why they are falling behind in class work,” “not to treat them differently,” and “to respect their own will.” In addition, a survey of teachers and school nurses showed that only around 10% and 30%, respectively, had ever had students with childhood cancer, indicating that it is relatively uncommon. The surveyed teachers and school nurses also reported the need for greater information sharing and cooperation within the schools that they worked at, as well as greater teamwork among their colleagues. Furthermore, they wanted nurses to facilitate coordination between medical professionals and schools to better support student cancer survivors. Then, a study on nurses showed that they felt the need for “coordination” and “understanding and cooperation from schools,” along with “study (learning) support,” “support for relationships with peers and friends,” and “family support” for childhood cancer survivors, as well the “establishment of a cooperation system.” In order to help students with childhood cancer smoothly return to their schools, it is vital that schools and medical professionals cooperate with each other and that nurses provide appropriate, timely support from the moment these children are admitted to the hospital. Nurses must always keep mind their goal-to ensure that student patients eventually return to school.