Development and validation of parenting support program to cope with infant crying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionWomen's Junior College of Nippon Sport and Science University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Miwako  日本体育大学女子短期大学部, 幼児教育保育科, 教授 (70435262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Megumi   (90229443)
TOKIMOTO Kumiko   (50105011)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords子どもの泣き / 介入研究 / Emotional distress / 両親学級 / 児童虐待 / 子育て支援 / 縦断研究 / 情緒的動揺 / ネットワーク / 人的ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Crying of infants is associated with child abuse and mothers’ emotional distress. We developed the “Infant Crying Support Program (ICSP)” that provides pregnant women appropriate information and strategies to cope with infant crying. A comparative outcome study was conducted to determine the effectiveness of the ICSP. Mothers in the ICSP group showed significantly reduced emotional distress at three weeks and three months after birth as compared to those in the control group. Implementing theICSP may be useful to prevent child abuse by distressed mothers.