Establishment of support interventions for nursing personnelsuffering from critical incident stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIKI Akiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30315569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Yutaka  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (60173788)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords惨事ストレス / 暴力 / 被害者支援 / 二次被害防止 / 職員教育 / 看護職員 / メンタルヘルス / PTSD / 院内暴力対策
Research Abstract
This study examined the status and effects of critical incident stress experienced by nursing personnel in their workplace. Nursing personnel who scored more than 25 points on the IES-R accounted for 30.5% (n=67) in Study 1, 17.3% (n=56) in Study 2, and 25.6% (n=556) in Study 3. The risk of PTSD was significantly higher in nursing personnel who encountered injuries due to violence from family, cardiopulmonary arrest, and injuries from traffic accidents in emergency settings, and in those who experienced workplace bullying and encountered violence by patients or family member in general and psychiatric hospitals. We identified the workplace support required by nursing personnel who experienced critical incident stress, and summarized support from nursing managers in a pamphlet to prevent secondary damage.