Development of a cross-cultural measurement of spirituality based on a qualitative study on the spirituality of elderly Japanese and American individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Emiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (50571337)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学 / スピリチュアリティ / 国際情報 / 高齢者 / ヘルスプロモーション / 国際情報交換 (アメリカ合衆国) / 日米比較 / ヘルス・プロモーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a cross-cultural measure of spirituality for Japanese and American elders. Based on Heuristic Inquiry, a semi open-ended questionnaire was developed. Using the questionnaire, semi-structural interviews were provided to 16 Japanese and 15 Caucasian community-residing elders in order to unveil perceptions and lived-experiences of spirituality and spirituality's influence on health and health promotion behaviors. Elders' narrative data were coded and integrated into 25 items by means of an NVivo program. Principal component analysis with promax rotation demonstrated a 19-item, five-factor solution accounting for 51.2% of the variance. Internal consistency was supported with Cronbach's alpha of .65-.87 for the items and .79 for the entire scale. To further improve the psychometric property of the scale, more interviews of elderly with diverse cultural backgrounds are required and a confirmatory factor analysis should be performed in future studies.