| Project/Area Number |
22592539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Rie 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50303285)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUKASAKI Keiko 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (20240236)
HIRAMATSU Tomoko 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (70228815)
| Research Collaborator |
ICHIMORI Akie 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80507369)
SAKAKIBARA Chiaki 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (20367501)
SAKAMOTO Yukie 金沢市地域包括支援センターとびうめ, 保健師
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 介護予防 / プログラム / 冬期 / 後期高齢者 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study we evaluated physical and mental conditions of the elderly in winter, after previously looking at them in autumn, identifying issues and devising a possible long term care prevent program. Parameters evaluated for the elderly included were the average amount of activity, age, cognitive function, care prevention evaluation, average room temperature during the day, and BMI. There was a significant correlation between BMI and physical activity as measured by the number of steps taken per day. Power in the left leg decreased significantly during winter. The average number of steps in autumn was significantly higher than winter. There are implications that a program is needed to maintain the amount of activity in snowy winter regions, to retain leg function and the maintenance of cognitive function.