Fundamental Study to Standardize the Empowerment Scale for Community Health Guidance of Diabetes Self-care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University (2011-2012)
Kanazawa University (2010)
Principal Investigator
ODA Hatsue  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10303281)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / エンパワーメト / 保健指導 / 地域看護学 / エンパワーメント / 地域看護
Research Abstract
The main aim of this research project was the development of a diabetes self-management empowerment scale as a necessary measurement tool for self-management skills to improve the lifestyle of diabetics. As a result, three factors from 36 items were selected as scale items. The cumulative contribution ratio of the three factors in the scale was 63.6%. In addition, the correlation between the three subscales showed a coefficient for each subscale showed a high reliability of 0.9 or more.