Development of a Smoking-cessation Support Program to be Run within Local Communities for Pregnant Women and their Partners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOUKETSU Tomomi  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40457114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOKAN Yoko  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50258878)
ISHIHARA Takako  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (00331596)
TAMAOKI Mariko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (00377681)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords妊産婦 / パートナー / 喫煙 / 禁煙サポート / 保健師 / 助産師 / 再喫煙
Research Abstract
Summary of research outcomes: We developed a smoking-cessation support program to be run within local communities over the period from learning of pregnancy through to child-rearing, with the cooperation of public health nurses and midwives.In this research:1 )factors associated with the women's partners' smoking habits after learning of their pregnancies were identified;2) a questionnaire survey about exposure to passive smoking at home, as well as educational materials to prevent passive smoking, was produced; 3) public health nurses and midwives were interviewed about the importance of smoking-cessation support strategies and their confidence in promoting them, and then support strategies specifically for them were explored; and 4) a trial program was implemented for 1 year from March 2013 for pregnant women and their partners who had submitted pregnancy notification forms in city B in Gifu Prefecture; the program was followed by a questionnaire survey.