Implementation of children and parents-based preventive education on lifestyle-related diseases for family in cooperation with schools and communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJII Chie  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70314002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKIBARA Hisataka  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (80153873)
FURUTA Masashi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90211531)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 予防教育 / ヘルスプロモーション / 学校・地域連携 / 家族
Research Abstract
Implementing health examinations of schoolchildren and its follow-up surveys, and examinations of both parents and children, then we carried out preventive education on lifestyle-related diseases for the family according to the results of the examinations. These results showed that overweight children tended to have insulin resistance and suggested the importance of proper weight management from childhood. Significant positive correlations between children and their parents were shown in physique, blood pressure, and blood examination results. It was considered that family lifestyle including the parents as well as the genetic background could have a big effect on the health status of schoolchildren. Children and parents-based preventive education on lifestyle-related diseases for family need be conducted in school health in cooperation with parents , schools, and communities.