Building of career ladder on community assessment; Strategies of basic and continuing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIKA Okura  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30361984)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保健師 / 地域アセスメント / 基礎教育 / 継続教育 / 地域診断 / 実践能力 / キャリア・ラダー
Research Abstract
In first learning, they got to promote the proactive interest and understanding as the reflection and the presentation to prepare each time. Regardless of understanding and interest level before the lecture, they felt the significance of 3-4 times than before the lecture. The total of self-evaluation score of skill items was higher 2 times, as more high empathical interest, and as more low personal distress, regardless of gender.
As the results of the analysis to 32 public health nurses' interviews, they were thought to important the following as the period of the work experience 1-5 years; "attachment to Our Town". And, they were felt the ambivalence to important and difficult the following as the period of the work experience more than 10 years; "assess the view point of objective and a bird's-eye view", "expression of the community characteristics in such able to understand other people".