A study of development of a teaching method to enhance the ability for program development in basic education for public health nurses (PHNs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionToho University (2011-2013)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Michiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00291120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Ayako  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00251132)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保健師基礎教育 / 施策化 / 教育方法 / 地域看護学教員 / 地域看護学実習指導者 / 教育到達レベル / 授業案 / 実習指導案 / 施策化のための授業案 / 施策化のための実習指導案 / 地域看護教員 / 授業内容 / 実習内容 / 学習到達レベル / 卒業時レベル
Research Abstract
With the aim of enhancing the ability for program development in basic education for PHNs, the author developed proposals for a curriculum and teaching method based on a survey of teachers and practitioners. Implementation of the proposed teaching method proceeded gradually, with students becoming interested and gaining a deeper understanding through exercises in the processes of diagnosis and program development.
For the proposed teaching method, we created a program development format that enables PHNs to review program development themselves, and that can also be used during training. It was confirmed that using this format for teaching was beneficial for PHNs at entry level and also during actual training. Both proposals have been put into practice already and have proven to be significantly effective.