Study of developing a role evaluation scale and support programs for public health nurses as clinical instructors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOTERA Sayaka  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (30509617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kiyomi  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (20511934)
NAKAYAMA Kimiko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (70324944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Nobuko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10157323)
TANAKA Yuko  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10535800)
HORIGUCHI Kazuko  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30379953)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公衆衛生看護学 / 保健師 / 臨地実習 / 実習指導者 / 役割 / 尺度 / 支援プログラム / 基礎教育
Research Abstract
We developed the Self-evaluation Scale for Roles of a Public Health Nurse as a Clinical Instructor (SSRPC) to assess the performances required for public health nurses (PHNs) to fulfil the role of clinical instructor.According to multiple regression analysis, professional identity level, benefits from the clinical instructors’ role experience, previous education on the role ofa clinical instructor and co-workers’ support were positively associated with SSRPC. A number of participants in this study required education for the role preparation. There is no empirical study of support program for PHNs as clinical instructors. Therefore,further research is required to develop more effective preparation programs for PHNs.