Development of the Scale for measuring the implementation of PublicHealth Nurses' Leadership role and Evaluation of its Actual Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HATONO Yoko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20260268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroko  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40468822)
MASAKI Naoko  日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40548369)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保健師 / リーダーシップ / 尺度開発 / 統括保健師 / 市町村 / 管理者 / 役割 / 役割・機能
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a scale for measuring the implementation of role of municipal supervising public health nurses and to test its reliability and validity, and also to examine its related factors.A scale which comprised 15 items and 3 factors were developed. The developed scalewas found to be reliable and valid for measuring the implementation of role of municipal supervising public health nurses. As related factors, 3 factors were extracted.The results suggested importance of the self-study for improving it .