Development of a screening scale and a home-visiting intervention program in homebound elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKURA Emiko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10292038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHI Reiko  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80112449)
IKENO Tamiko  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80569715)
MURAMATSU Masumi  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50452991)
HARAI Mika  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80468107)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域看護学 / 老年看護 / 高齢者 / 「閉じこもり予防」 / 外出頻度 / 介護予防 / 閉じこもり / 回想法 / 訪問介入調査
Research Abstract
This study consisted of a screening survey and a home-visiting intervention program among homebound elderly. In 2011, we surveyed seasonal variations in going -out behavior and mental health of community-dwelling elderly citizens. Persons with better mental health demonstrated higher QOL. Persons of older age, in poorer financial situation, with worse subjective health tended to go out less frequently in winter. In 2012, we performed home-visiting life-review intervention that demonstrated some positive effects on the psychological well being of the subjects.