Empirical study of health promotion system development for middle-aged urban community-dwellings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Rie  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90301126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Chie  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10438145)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords壮年期 / 生活習慣病 / 保健信念 / ソーシャル・マーケティング / 国保被保険者 / 生活習慣病予防 / 健診受診 / 健康づくり / ソーシャルマーケティング
Research Abstract
The purpose of study was to explore measures to segment the middle-aged urban community-dwellings who are enrolled in National Health Insurance as a target population for lifestyle-related diseases’ prevention as the first step to develop health promotion system based on social marketing theory. As a result, it has been suggested that the 40 to 49 years old or the under 40 years old are important age groups of intervention for lifestyle-related diseases’ prevention. Moreover, especially in women, to develop a lifestyle-related diseases’ prevention system in response to the characters of the residential regions was suggested to be important. The beliefs about health examination-related behaviors were revealed to consist of four factors. And it was suggested that among the four factors an approach to remove ‘Perceived Barriers of Health Examination’ is most effective to promote to have health examination.