About the designing of a fundamental educational infrastructure at nursing schools, and a model support program designed to promote specialized knowledge.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2011-2013)
Gifu College of Nursing (2010)
Principal Investigator
TOMARI Yuko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60197910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMURA Junko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00594269)
YAMAJI Aki  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70637644)
MICHISHIGE Fumiko  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00274267)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOKABU Hiromi  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (80259390)
TANIGUCHI Emiko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20320939)
TSUSHIMA Hiroe  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80113364)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学校看護 / 医療的ケア / 看護師 / 学校看護師 / 特別支援学校 / 他職種との連携 / ケア技術 / 看護の専門性 / 他職種との関係
Research Abstract
The goal was to create an infrastructure for medical care instruction which would improve practical nursing knowledge and ability.
The plan was carried out using the following:
1)From the results of the study on "Issues Regarding Practical Nursing and Medical Care",a significant unease concerning rapidly-growing technologies was observed. One problem preventing the [application of specialized nursing knowledge learned at school] was that <the understanding of the nursing field gained in places of education was insufficient>. 2) A interview was conducted, querying faculty nurses who had been employed for 4 years or more. The result of the "Process to Re-discover the Spirit of Nursing" was the message that "The real reward of nursing is the trust earned from long, close relationships from parents and faculty". 3) A support program was created which focused on "Proficiency training in the use of severity-based respiratory care technology", and a hands-on training workshop was also held.