Meteorological factors associated with exacerbation of the disease and reduced quality of life in patients with respiratory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAIDO Takero  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 大阪府立大学・看護学部・ (20152580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yukiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (60285319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONDA Yasushi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20165616)
Research Collaborator 前倉 亮治  国立病院機構, 刀根山病院, 副院長
平賀 通  国立病院機構, 刀根山病院呼吸器内科, 部長
渡津 千代子  国立病院機構, 刀根山病院看護部, 部長
本城 綾子  国立病院機構, 刀根山病院看護部, 慢性疾患看護専門看護師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気象要因 / 呼吸器疾患 / 疾患増悪
Research Abstract
Our findings, in summer, were as follows: Firstly, daily minimum temperature (or daily average temperature) on previous day were associated with high wet-bulb globe temperature (WBGT values of 28 degrees C or higher, i.e., level of extreme caution for heatstroke, proposed by Japanese Society of Biometeorology) during nighttime (from 0:00 to 6:00). Secondly, minimum WBGT values during nighttime were associated with an increased risk of having dyspnea in patients receiving long term oxygen therapy. Finally, case-crossover design showed no statistically significant association between COPD exacerbation and meteorological factors, because we had a small number of hospitalizations of study subjects for the exacerbation.