Development of a strategy of continued support from late middle ageto old age of National Health Insurance Policyholders based on health disparities due to socio-economic disparities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Kyoko  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80285329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Masae  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70264827)
根来 佐由美  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50508794)
大川 聡子  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90364033)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康格差 / 社会経済格差 / 生活習慣病予防 / 介護予防 / 国民健康保険
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to ascertain, on an economic circumstances basis, the state of health and health behavior of National Health Insurance (NHI) policyholders, who account for 40% of Japan's citizens, and find suggestions for development of a strategy of continued support. People who were not financially well off accounted for a significantly higher percentage of people who were in poor health, people with a tendency for depression, obese people with a BMI of 25% or higher, people who were not trying to have good lifestyle habits, people who had not undergone a health checkup, and people who despite being in poor health had not undergone a consultationwith a healthcare provider. Thus, it is important to provide support so that people will undergo a specific health checkup from the early period of late middle age, and this will lead to undergoing a consultation with a healthcare provider and receiving medical treatment.