Establishment of a comprehensive support system focused on life events of children undergoing long-term medical treatment and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAEUMA Rie  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 准教授 (50382354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10300922)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords長期療養児と家族 / ライフイベント / 就学移行期 / 保健・医療・福祉・教育機関との連携 / 地域保健と学校保健の連携 / 包括的サポートシステム / 母子保健と学校保健の連携
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to create a support system to help families with children with chronic diseases live more comfortably and to recognize critical situations in their early stages. The object of the study comprised mothers of children currently enrolled in the first through third grade of elementary school with illnesses such as heart disease and diabetes. We found that anxiety among the mothers decreased in proportion to the extent that their children were able to adapt to school. Their anxiety was substantial during the period prior to their child's matriculation in school. Additionally, nature of their anxiety differed before and after their child began to attend school. They expressed a desire for involvement in the school life of their child by specialists who were familiar with their child's previous experiences.