Effects of stress on blood pressure in and health support for family caregivers of frail elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Shihomi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50378220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Yumiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90566861)
SAKURAI Nobuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・システム自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00255233)
HIRAI Makoto  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (90242875)
MAEKAWA Atsuko  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (20314023)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家族介護者 / ストレス / 循環機能 / 睡眠
Research Abstract
This study focused on biological responses of caregivers to stress and examined stress factors and changes in blood pressure due to stress. The subjects were 50 family caregivers who lived with frail elderly receiving in-home care. Evaluation was performed on their blood pressure and chronic stress indicators: salivary secretory immunoglobulin A, salivary cortisol level, and reporting of subjective stress.
The results showed that there was no difference in the pattern of blood pressure change between the high stress state and low stress state. Another examination was conducted one year later. It showed that individuals determined to have high blood pressure for the first time had Body Mass Index of 25 or more and a high chronic stress level based on objective indicators in the first examination. A lower chronic stress level was associated with better sleep and encouragement from others.