Competencies necessary for occupational health nurses andoccupational health nurses' education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University
Principal Investigator
KONO Keiko  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00225377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Yuki  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20309983)
HATANAKA Jyunko  四日市看護医療大, 学看護学部, 准教授 (80612671)
NOGUCHI Taeko  四日市看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40070685)
YOSHIKAWA Etsuko  東京有明医療大学, 講師 (00435554)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピテンシー / 産業看護 / 産業看護教育 / 卒後継続教育 / 看護の質
Research Abstract
7 competencies which consist of “Self growth competency” “Competency to pierce occupational health nursing essence” ”Strategic planning and duty fulfillment competency” “Coordination competency” “Client growth support competency” “Team empowerment competency” and “Creative competency” were identified. These competencies are essential for effective occupational health nursing activities, so it is necessary to educate occupational health nurses in order to foster these competencies. Therefore we discussed the contents of education, the method for education and education system, and have found the course of the education.