A study of hand washing education for the local inhabitants for the construction ofinfection control network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSanyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SENDA Yoshiko  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10216559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Miyuki  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00316126)
HAYASHI Yuka  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20553978)
FUKUKAWA Kyouko  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30554216)
NAKATA Ryouko  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80554229)
ITAMI Kotoe  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60554251)
ADACHI Taeko  山陽学園大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80613778)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染対策 / 地域ネットワ-ク / 手指衛生教育 / 地域ネットワ-ク / 地域ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We investigated the actual situation of the local inhabitants on hand-washing behavior. Based on findings, we made effective hand-washing educational programs and carried it out. And we constructed the infection control network with the local inhabitants. As spread enlightenment activity, we distributed pamphlets about the hand-washing to inhabitants. Intended for network members, we conducted a questionnaire survey on empowerment further. Result, they want to talk about healthpromotion activities with people of the district and university, items, etc. was especially high.