Effects of cognitive behavioral therapy for insomnia on depression and cognitive functions among elderly people .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mika  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70412765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAGA Mari  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (10312167)
OKURA Mitsuru  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70364172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGAYA Hirokuni  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50342928)
TANAKA Katsutoshi  北里大学, 大学院・医療系研究科, 教授 (30365176)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 睡眠改善 / 無作為化比較試験 / 抑うつ / 認知機能 / 地域高齢者 / 睡眠 / 睡眠認知行動療法 / 介入研究 / 睡眠教育 / 認知行動療法 / 睡眠障害 / 睡眠改善介入
Research Abstract
We conducted a randomized controlled trial to evaluate the effect of CBT-I on sleep and depression among the elderly. We calculated the differences in changes of the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) scores and Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS) between the two groups from baseline to three months after the start of intervention. The results showed that although the mean total PSQI score did not change significantly, sleep latency significantlydiffered in two groups (0.85, 95%CI: 0.22 - 1.48). There was a significantdifference in GDS scores between the two groups (1.83, 95% CI: 0.50 - 3.17).