Study on the Functions of Collaboration Among Public Health Nurses at Public Health Centers in Development of a Community Health Care System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
NARUKI Hiroko  国立保健医療科学院, その他, 統括研究官 (30237622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHI Tanji  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (00190190)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域医療 / システム / 連携 / 保健所保健師 / 機能 / 保健所 / 保健師 / 地域 / 医療 / 保健 / 構築
Research Abstract
The purpose was to clarify the characteristics of the functions of collaboration among public health nurses at public health centers in developing a collaborative system for community health care. As a result, characteristics consisting of five categories and 13 concepts were clarified, including “correction of temperature differences among people relating to collaboration development” from interview surveys. Involvement including “participation in seminars and meetings for different occupations and professionals hosted by related organizations (84.5%)” was also frequently observed in questionnaire surveys. Based on these results, functions of public health nurses at public health centers in collaboration for community health care were confirmed and need of education and training was indicated.