Developing and evaluating a program of preventive care to delay the transition of elderly people to long-term care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KIDACHI Ruriko  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60197192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUSHIMA Hitoshi  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (10142879)
NODA Mihoko  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (50142881)
SAITO Kumiko  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20113805)
TSUSHIMA Eiki  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (70292167)
OTSU Haruka  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (10382384)
YONAIYAMA Chikako  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 講師 (00133851)
KITAJIMA Yu  弘前大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (40552683)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護学 / リハビリテーション / 老化 / 介護予防 / 高齢者 / 看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate preventive methods to extend the period before elderly people reach the stage of requiring long-term care. Starting in 2010, we spent two years in collaboration with local governments to develop an appropriate tool for evaluating the effectiveness of preventive care. We subsequently began an exploration of preventive methods. Elderly people participated in a series of tests measuring levels of exercise, cognitive function, and life state. To fully clarify the effectiveness of these preventive care methods will require investigations over the next few years. However, our findings so far suggest that collaborative support by the local government is necessary to ensure continuous participation of elderly people in this type of program, and to maintain their comfort, safety, and positive wellbeing.