Developing a care manual for clients with indwelling urinary catheters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Manami  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (90451723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yoko  群馬大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (30375539)
KOIZUMI Misako  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50170171)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護学 / 膀胱留置カテーテル / 排尿障害
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop a care manual for the nurses at the hospitals and care facilities who provided care for clients with indwelling urinary catheters and evaluate effects of it. The manual consists of seven care areas of urinary disturbance. Nurses were asked to use the manual for elderly clients with indwelling urinary catheters and to feedback to researchers regarding its problems. As a result, almost all clients had their catheters to be removed. The manual was also refined according to the feedbacks.