Development and Verification of Home Assistance Interprofessional Activities Index in collaboration with Family Caregivers at Geriatric Health Services Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Teruko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (40294988)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASAHIMA Taeko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70310472)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords介護老人保健施設 / 在宅支援 / 家族支援 / 意思決定 / 高齢者 / 家族 / ケア職者 / 連携 / 協働 / 老年看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective was to develop home assistance activities index for nurses, care workers, rehabilitation workers, support counselors, and nursing administrators at geriatric health services facilities (facilities). Six facilities where the director clearly indicated an institutional policy for home assistance and where there was systematic institutional involvement in home assistance were selected for the study. Semi-structured interviews were conducted to elucidate home assistance interprofessional activities of each professional. Ten family caregivers of clients at 4 facilities were interviewed to verify those activities. Index included ”problem-solving for management of support for clients' independence and family caregivers' own lives","support for family caregivers in decision-making to be living with clients at home ",and so on.