Consciousness survey concerning schizophrenia of parents who have junior high school student and high school student and development of educational enlightenment media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012)
Niigata University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hatsumi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10447609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAZAWA Kouhei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10175771)
TERASIMA Takeshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (00377160)
KITAMURA Hideaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (00361923)
WATANABE Yuichiro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (90401744)
GOTO Masahiro  新潟大学, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (90334656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神看護学 / 早期発見・早期治療
Research Abstract
The knowledge and consciousness concerning schizophrenia was surveyed to parents of the junior and senior high school student. In addition, it had correct knowledge concerning schizophrenia, and an educational enlightenment media to promote the help desire action were made. The program resulted in an improvement in basic knowledge of schizophrenia, discrimination of schizophrenia symptoms, and discrimination of prodromal symptoms (P<0.001 for all). After the education program, the rate of parents who sought medical help within 1 week was significantly higher for sleeplessness and social withdrawal and strange behavior.