Development of a nursing care program that uses the "strengths" of elderly individuals with dementia inacute medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI Miki  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (40252150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUKUMIZU Rika  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (90402164)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 入院中のケア / 持てる力 / 事例検討 / 認知症高齢者 / 急性期医療 / 看護学 / ケア方法
Research Abstract
In the present study, we analyzed cases of care for elderly patients with dementia whom nurses at a general hospital had “difficulty providing care for” with the cooperation of the nurses providing care. At the case conference, nurses were able to consider specific care methods that use the “strengths” of elderly patients with dementia based on the nurses’ knowledge and skills regarding dementia. However, in routine nursing settings, nurses focused only on the behavior of patients in settings in which care was difficult, and information on the “strengths” of patients was rarely identified.