Moral distress experienced by mental health nurses, and factors to prevent burnout caused by moral distress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kayoko  園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00344599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAOKA Kazuyo  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326080)
NAKAHARA Jun  大阪大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (20547004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Makie  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40454235)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神看護学 / 倫理的悩み / 倫理的感受性 / バーンアウト / 質問紙調査 / 国際情報交換(フィンランド) / コーピング / 精神科看護師 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
Moral distress arises when it is nearly impossible for nurses to pursue ethical care, and it might cause burnout. But nurses feel moral distress because they are sensitive to ethical problems. In this study, moral distress and moral sensitivity of psychiatric nurses in Japan and Finland were compared, and the relationships between moral distress and moral sensitivity were examined. The nurses in Japan felt significantly more intense moral distress, felt more moral burden, and had less moral strength compared to nurses in Finland. Among nurses in Japan, moral strength was strongly correlated with moral distress.