Effects of activity care based on characteristics of elderly peoplewith dementia on their sleep/wake patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Masae  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80280212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAKI Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10218290)
KOBAYASHI Toshio  広島大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (20251069)
TOMEHATA Sumie  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40360995)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症 / アクティビティケア / 睡眠・覚醒パターン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify sleep/wake patterns of elderly people with dementia and to examine the effects of activity care based on characteristics of dementia. The sleep/wake patterns of elderly people with dementia in a long-term care facility depended on the adaptation to daily life in the facility. Interventions with activity care based on their characteristics reduced daytime sleep and nighttime awakening hours.